Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Falkirk Football Club Ltd (FFC) uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this or any associated websites or subsets of FFC (See list below). FFC is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

We keep our privacy policy under regular review. Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back periodically to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy. This policy is effective from April 2018.

Falkirk FC Website and Subsets
We may collect data in the following:-

  • Falkirk FC website,
  • Falkirk FC Retail,
  • Falkirk TV,
  • Falkirk FC Junior Bairns.

What we collect
We may collect the following information if you fill in a season ticket form, hospitality sales sign up form or contact via our email contact button.

Name, address, email address, telephone number.

Date of Birth is collected via the season ticket renewal form to enable concessionary tickets to be validated.

Falkirk FC Junior Bairns also collect date of birth and age to enable them to send birthday cards to Junior Bairns. NB No data held by Falkirk FC Junior Bairns is shared with any other part of FFC.

What we do with the information we gather?
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about matches, hospitality, events, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address you have provided.

When you complete any ‘contact us’ form you will be asked whether or not you would like to receive communication from us related to products and services we offer that we believe you may be interested in. If you do consent to receiving this information, you can change your mind at any time and are given an easy way to do this.

Security and Performance and Third Party Services
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. A third party, iComplete, manage our marketing database. The information they hold is not shared with any other party, is encrypted and remains the property of FFC.

More information on iComplete please visit www.icomplete.com.

Server and IT Services
Falkirk Football Club uses a third party service to help maintain the security and performance of the FFC server and other IT systems. This service is provided by e-Telegence Limited. E-Telegence cannot do anything with your personal information unless we have instructed them to do it. They will not share your personal information with any organisation apart from us. They will hold it securely and retain it for the period we instruct.

More information on e-Telegence can be found at www.e-telegence.com

Website Security and Performance
Falkirk FC uses a third party service to help maintain the security and performance of the Falkirk Football Club and related websites. This service is provided by e-Telegence Limited. E-Telegence Limited cannot do anything with your personal information unless we have instructed them to do it. They will not share your personal information with any organisation apart from us. They will hold it securely and retain it for the period we instruct.

More information on e-Telegence can be found at www.e-telegence.com

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Your Rights
You have a number of rights in relation to the personal data we hold about you. These rights include:-

  • The right to obtain details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email us on [email protected] or write to Falkirk Football Club Ltd, The Falkirk Stadium, 6 Stadium Way, Falkirk, FK2 9EE;
  • The right to request that we rectify any information we are holding on you if you believe it is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect;
  • The right to withdraw you consent to our holding your personal data at any time;
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes; and
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Regulator (details provided below) if you think that any of your rights have been infringed by us.

You can exercise your rights by contacting us using the details set out in the ‘Contact’ section below.

How Long Will We Keep Your Data
We will only retain your data if you have ‘Opted In’ or in the case of season tickets until the end of the following renewal period. If you opt not to renew your season ticket and have ‘Opted Out’ your data will be removed from our systems.

Complaints
If you are not satisfied with any aspects of our privacy policy or how we have handled your data, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) in any of the following ways

  • By going their website at www.ico.org.uk;
  • By giving them a call on 0303 1231113 or
  • By writing to them at Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow SK9 5AF.

Contact
Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy and how we use your personal data are welcomed and should be addressed to [email protected] or by post to Marketing, Falkirk FC, The Falkirk Stadium, 6 Stadium Way, Falkirk, FK2 9EE.